HiFi Labs Inc. Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to hifilabs.co, and HiFi Labs Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to HiFi Labs Inc. include hifilabs.co, Friend Fest and (friendfe.st)[https://www.friendfe.st]. The HiFi Labs Inc. website is a news and information, ecommerce site. By using the HiFi Labs Inc. website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, HiFi Labs Inc. may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name

  • Mailing Address

  • E-mail Address

  • Phone Number

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

HiFi Labs Inc. collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.

HiFi Labs Inc. may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from HiFi Labs Inc. and its affiliates.

We afford you the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data we have collected. We also afford you the right to data portability and the right to restrict our processing of your data. In order to exercise any of the foregoing rights, you can contact us (at [email protected])[at [email protected]]

Sharing Information with Third Parties

HiFi Labs Inc. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

HiFi Labs Inc. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) may be transferred to the third party if you have opted in to receive such third-party communications. HiFi Labs Inc. may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to HiFi Labs Inc., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

HiFi Labs Inc. may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on HiFi Labs Inc. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of HiFi Labs Inc.; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of HiFi Labs Inc., or the public.

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

• The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, email ([email protected])[[email protected]].

Tracking User Behavior

HiFi Labs Inc. may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within HiFi Labs Inc., in order to determine what HiFi Labs Inc. services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within HiFi Labs Inc. to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by HiFi Labs Inc.. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the HiFi Labs Inc. website.

Use of Cookies

The HiFi Labs Inc. website may use \"cookies\" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize HiFi Labs Inc. pages, or register with HiFi Labs Inc. site or services, a cookie helps HiFi Labs Inc. to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same HiFi Labs Inc. website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the HiFi Labs Inc. features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the HiFi Labs Inc. services or websites you visit.

Ad Policy

We or our vendors use several common tracking tools. These may include browser cookies. We may also use web beacons and similar technologies. We use these tools:

  • To recognize new or past visitors.

  • To improve our website

  • To serve you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. To do so, we or our business partners may observe your behaviors over time on this website and across third party websites. We may also collect information about your browsing history.

Some ads may be served based on tracking. We may work with online advertising companies to show you relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on our own website or other websites. These ads may be based on information collected by pixel tracking on our website.

To opt-out of receiving ads from our pixel tracking, email ([email protected])[[email protected]].

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

• Delete your personal information from our records; and

• Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

• Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

• Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

• Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

• Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Thirteen

HiFi Labs Inc. does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of HiFi Labs Inc. by contacting us here:

Email: ([email protected])[[email protected]]

E-mail Communications

From time to time, HiFi Labs Inc. may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from HiFi Labs Inc. or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from HiFi Labs Inc., you may opt out of such communications by emailing ([email protected])[[email protected]].

Changes to this Statement

HiFi Labs Inc. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

HiFi Labs Inc. welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that HiFi Labs Inc. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact HiFi Labs Inc. at:

HiFi Labs Inc.

595 Pacific Ave. 4th Floor

San Francisco, California 94133

Email Address:

([email protected])[[email protected]]


Effective as of April 14, 2021